NHS Track and Trace Privacy Notice

WJB Swim (Lincolnshire) Ltd

The information that you provide will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

This privacy notice explains what personal information will be collected by WJB Swim (Lincolnshire) Ltd.  It also explains how this information is used, how it is protected, how long it is kept, who it is shared with, who shares it with us, what your rights are, and how you can find out more.

What is Track and Trace?

COVID-19 is an infectious disease that is affecting the way we live our daily lives. The virus that causes COVID-19 is a coronavirus. Infectious diseases present a serious and ongoing threat to public health.

Contact tracing is an important way of controlling the spread of infectious diseases. It involves identifying and tracing all the people who have been in contact with a person who has been infected. Depending on the nature and duration of the contact, these contacts may require advice or treatment to prevent the disease spreading further.  Track and trace is now a legal requirement to help prevent the spread of this disease.

Personal information will we require

Each individual entering any of our pools for swimming lessons will have given their full details to the Swim School when they booked their lessons.  These details have been stored securely under GDPR and only used in the event of an accident / emergency. As well as gathering these details of your full name, address and contact information including telephone numbers and email addresses, we will also need to record the date and time of your visit as well as the time you enter and leave the pool premises. 

Why we need to process your personal data

It is now a government requirement that this data is processed and held in order to track and trace individuals that may have come into contact with someone who has shown symptoms or tested positive for COVID 19.

In the event of a local outbreak of the virus this data may be used to assist NHS Test and Trace as needed. This could help contain clusters or outbreaks.

How we use your personal information

This information will be used to help the NHS track and trace system identify individuals should a local outbreak occur.

Information sharing

In the event of a local outbreak of the corona virus names and contact details of clients to our pools will be provided to the NHS for track and trace purposes.

These records will only be provided where it is necessary, either because someone who has tested positive for COVID-19 has had lessons at the swim school, or because a pool premises has been identified as the location of a potential local outbreak of COVID-19.

NHS Test and Trace will work with you, if contacted, to ensure that information is shared in a safe and secure way. You can find further information on how NHS Test and Trace works on the government website.

NHS Test and Trace will handle all data according to the highest ethical and security standards and ensure it is used only for the purposes of protecting public health, including minimising the transmission of COVID-19. 

NHS Test and Trace will handle all data according to the highest ethical and security standards and ensure it is used only for the purposes of protecting public health, including minimising the transmission of COVID-19.

If you are contacted by NHS Test and Trace:

Contact tracers will

  • Call you from 0300 013 5000

  • Send you text messages from ‘NHStracing’

  • Ask you to sign into the NHS Test and Trace contact-tracing website

Contact tracers will never

  • Ask you to dial a premium rate number to speak to them (for example, those starting 09 or 087)

  • Ask you to make any form of payment or purchase a product or any kind

  • Ask for any details about your bank account

  • Ask for your social media identities or login details, or those of your contacts

  • Ask you for any passwords or PINs, or ask you to set up any passwords or PINs over the phone

  • Disclose any of your personal or medical information to your contacts

  • Ask about protected characteristics that are irrelevant to the needs of test and trace

  • Provide medical advice on the treatment of any potential coronavirus symptoms

  • Ask you to download any software to your PC or ask you to hand over control of your PC, smartphone or tablet to anyone else

  • Ask you to access any website that does not belong to the government or NHS
     

How long will we keep your personal information

Information which is collected and stored solely for NHS Test and Trace will be retained for 21 days.

This reflects the incubation period for COVID-19 (which can be up to 14 days) and an additional 7 days to allow time for testing and tracing. After 21 days, this information will be securely disposed of or deleted.

Read GOV.UK's Coronavirus COVID-19 Notice for more information.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for the information held to be corrected (where the law permits) and to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

 Tel 07446977758
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Social Icon